WO R D L W I D E   S H I P P I N G

Privacy Policy

EDDE Art Privacy statement:

EDDE Art processes personal information in compliance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments on our privacy policy, please contact us at https://www.eddeart.com/screen/page/privacypolicy and info@eddeart.com

Purposes of the processing

EDDE Art collects and processes customers’ personal data for customer and order management (customer administration, order/delivery follow-up, invoicing, solvency follow-up, profiling based on Google Analytics and Facebook pixel in the context of personalised marketing and the sending of marketing and personalised advertising).

Legal foundation for the processing

Personal data is processed based on Article 6.1. [(a) consent,] [(b) (required for the implementation of an agreement),] [(c) (required to satisfy a legal obligation)], [(f) (required for the protection of our legitimate interest in entrepreneurship)] of the General Data Protection Act.

[Insofar as the processing of personal data takes place based on Article 6.1. a) (consent), customers always have the right to withdraw the given consent.]

Transfer to third parties

If required to achieve the set purposes, such as for purposes of storing your information as well as payment and delivery services, the customers’ personal data will be shared with other companies (Ie Mailchimp, PayPal, Stripe, An Post) within the European Economic Area, which are linked directly or indirectly with or with any other partner of EDDE Art.

EDDE Art guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organisational measures for the protection of personal data.

Retention period

Personal data processed for customer management will be stored for the time necessary to satisfy legal requirements (in terms of bookkeeping, among others). In the case of direct marketing, the data will be deleted 24 months after the last opening of a marketing e-mail.

Right to inspection, improvement, deletion, limitation, objection and transferability of personal data

The customer has at all times the right to inspect their personal data and can have it improved/improve it should it be incorrect or incomplete, have it removed, limit its processing an object to the processing of their personal data based on Article 6.1 (f), including profiling based on said provisions.

Furthermore, the customer is entitled to obtain a copy (in a structured, standard and mechanically readable form) of their personal data and to have said personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the aforementioned rights, the customer is requested to:

-          Adjust the settings of their customer account; and/or

-          Send an e-mail the following address: info@eddeart.com.

Direct marketing

The customer is entitled to object free of charge to the processing of any processing of their personal data aimed at direct marketing.

Complaint

The customer has the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner (Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23 Co. Laois - info@dataprotection.ie).

This site uses cookies. Cookies help us give you a better experience on our site. By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing to the use of cookies as set in our Cookie Policy.

More information here.

Accept